East Midlands Education Trust

Trust Governance

The Full Trust Board meet six times per academic year. They also have specific committees or named trustees' meetings to deal with issues such as finance, audit, education and standards, strategic development, pay, performance & HR.

In addition, the majority of our schools have their own local governing body, accountable to the Trustees, whilst retaining a considerable amount of delegated authority to make decisions affecting the day to day running of their school.

Attendance records of governors at local governing body meetings, their terms of office and Chairs can all be found on individual school websites from the Homepage.

Trustees:

Mr Patrick Terence Booth (Vice Chair)

(Pay, Performance & HR + Personnel)

Re-appointed July 2020

(term ends 3/7/24)

Mr Neil Clifton

(Pay, Performance & HR) 

Re-appointed Aug 2021

(term ends 31/8/25)

Mr Brian Andrew Carr

(Finance)

Re-appointed Sept 2019

(term ends 31/8/23)

Dr John Frederick Collins

(Finance)
Re-appointed Sept 2018 (term ends 31/8/22)

Mrs Kathleen Margaret Foale

(Standards and Safeguarding)

Re-appointed Sept 2019

(term ends 31/8/23)

Dr Andrew Michael Hindmarsh (Chair)

(Strategic Development/Pay, Performance and HR)

Re-appointed Sept 2018

(term ends 31/8/22)

Mr Robert McDonough

(Chief Executive)
Ex-officio

Mr Paul John Winter

(Audit & Risk)

Re-appointed Sept 2019

(term ends 31/8/23)

Ms Sophie Tinley

(Audit & Risk)

Appointed June 2021

(term ends 6/6/2025)

Mrs Ann Witheford

(Standards)

Appointed Oct 2021

(term ends 3/10/2025)

Mrs Mary Robson

 

Appointed February 2022

(term ends 7/2/2026)

Members:

Dr Andrew Michael Hindmarsh

appointed Dec 2015 (Chair of Trustees)

Dr Sally Gornall

appointed Jan 2019

Mr Colin Campbell

appointed Dec 2019

Mr Philip Harding

appointed Jan 2019

Ms Allison Fitchett

appointed Dec 2019

 

Former trustees/members within the last 12 months:

Mrs Elizabeth Thomas (Trustee) appointed Dec 2018 -resigned 8/12/2020
Mrs Susan Gubbins (Trustee) appointed Mar 2018 - resigned 11/04/2021